PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

Privacy Policy – This is the privacy notice of Concept Travel.  In this document, “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Concept Travel Group registered in Australia with ACN 613 716 859.

The purpose of this privacy policy (Policy) is to set out the approach Concept Travel Group (ABN 66 133 581 250) will take in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information we obtain from persons with whom we deal, including users of our website www.concepttravel.com.au

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you.  It covers both information that could and could not identify you and information.

This policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality.  We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidently fall into the hands of a third party.  Our policy is both specific and strict.  It complies with Australian law.  If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, please contact us and let us know so we can improve our service to our customers.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Policy, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. For example, most travel bookings must be made under the traveller's full name and must include contact details and appropriate identification (e.g. passport details). We cannot make bookings for you without that information.

 When we book and otherwise arrange travel related products and services for you, we usually do so as agent for or on behalf of travel service providers. In this case, we usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes as described in this Policy, including the purpose of us processing your booking, and for the travel service provider for whom we act as agent for their internal purposes (e.g. to provide you with the booked services).  As an agent, all bookings are made on your behalf subject to the terms and conditions, including privacy policy, imposed by these travel service providers.  We will provide you with copies of all relevant travel service provider terms, conditions and privacy policies on request. 

Accordingly, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us to the relevant travel service providers, and the use and disclosure of your personal information by the relevant travel service providers, for the purposes set out in this Policy and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their privacy policy. For example, if you book a flight through us, then under this Policy you consent to us collecting your personal information and disclosing that information to the airline to enable your flight to be booked and for the airline to provide the flight service to you, and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their privacy policy.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. It is collected when you deal with us over the phone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, provide information to complete a booking, through cookies or our server software, from other travel agents or service providers, subscribe to one of our services, such as when you enter competitions, register for promotions, when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters) or when you request brochures or other information from us. We may also collect your personal information when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

Examples of personal information that we may collect details of are: your gender, name, residential/mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), passport details, loyalty program / frequent flyer details, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s) (e.g. airlines and accommodation or tour providers). We may also collect information such as the departure city from which you travel, your preferences for seat selection or special meals, and other travel preferences. We also collect any other information that you have elected to provide us, such as activities and lifestyle preferences and favourite destinations. 

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf; which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking. By providing your personal information to us, either directly or through a family member, employer or other agent or representative in connection with a travel booking or related service, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Concept Travel to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Policy and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Policy.  

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person's personal information to us.

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you. 

 

Sensitive personal information

Sensitive information is collected if it is relevant to the provision of travel related services. This could include, but is not limited to, health information, religious practices or details of a criminal record that may be relevant to your travel arrangements. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and where necessary for, or directly related to make travel arrangements on your behalf. Where you provide sensitive information to us, you consent to us using that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law. For example, if you provide health information to us in connection with a travel insurance application you would like to make, you consent to us using and disclosing that health information in connection with arranging that travel insurance on your behalf.

 

Use of personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, including:

  1. to make arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service; 

  2. to perform all other administrative, accounting and operational tasks (including systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research); 

  3. promoting our relationship with you by providing updates on promotions and services we think may interest you; 

  4. collecting and processing payments, through us or a third party; 

  5. to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs; 

  6. to analyse trends in sales and travel destinations; 

  7. to personalise the service or communication we provide to you, 

  8. undertaking marketing activities such as mail-outs, emails, e-newsletters, SMS notifications and telephone calls;

  9. to investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activities.

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you, including information about our business partners' products and services.   

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

i.       suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) to assist in fulfilling the booking you have made; 

ii.      our ticketing centre (Express Ticketing) and host and others who assist in providing these services; 

iii.     a person making your travel booking on your behalf, where you are travelling on a booking made on your behalf by another person (for example, a family member, friend or work colleague);

iv.    a person who can verify to us that they have a relationship with you (e.g. a family member) where you are not contactable, the person correctly answers our required security questions and the request is, in our opinion, in your interest (for example, where the person is concerned for your welfare or needs to undertake action on your behalf due to unforeseen circumstances);

v.     customs and immigration to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel;

vi.    government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency; and 

vii.   as required by law, such as where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in, as required by law enforcement officials or agencies. 

 The consent that you provide under this Policy to the collection and use of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell.

We act as agent for or on behalf of hundreds of travel service providers around the world, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the travel service providers for whom we act or their locations. The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service providers) may be located overseas. We will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf. The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practices of overseas recipients. To the extent permitted by your local data protection laws, we will not be liable for how these overseas recipients handle, store and process your personal information.  By providing your personal information to us for the purpose of booking and otherwise arranging travel related products and services for you, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to these overseas recipients for that purpose.

If you have objections to your personal information being disclosed, please let us know.

 

Access to, and updating of, personal information

Subject to any exceptions set out in applicable privacy laws, we invite you to access any personal information we may hold about you. Where personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant, you may ask us to correct that personal information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access or correction to personal information before complying with such a request. If we deny access or correction, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. 

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update it whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct. 

 

Security of personal information

We have implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure and interference. Security and encryption technologies are regularly reviewed and we will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

The payment pages on this website are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted. 

To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information or for any other security breach.

 

Unsubscribing

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, including communications from us on behalf of our preferred partners, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘Feedback / Complaints / Contact’ section below, or for emails, use the unsubscribe facility. 

 

Cookies, tracking technology and linked sites

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website. 

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. 

When using mobile sites or applications (if applicable), you may search for products and services in the area in which you are located. If you choose to do so, depending on the mobile device or application you are using, your geo-location information may be collected to personalise and improve your experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. You may at any time disable our collection and use of your location information by turning location services off at the device level. 

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us analyse the number of visits to our website pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

When you click on a third party's link from our website, or from an ad for a third party served by one of our service providers, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy. 

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook button. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them. 

 

Feedback / Complaints / Contact

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.  We use that information to resolve your complaint.  If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.  We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

If you have any questions or would like to lodge a complaint about this Policy or an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or you would like to request copies of the information we hold about you, please either call, email or write to us. Our contact information is listed below.

Phone                    0447 089 250

Email                      info@concepttravel.com.au

Address                 PO Box 168, Blackburn VIC 3130

 

You can also obtain further information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

This Policy was last updated 27 June, 2017

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY